90 Day Reporting

If you are a foreigner staying on a long term non-immigrant visa which doesn’t require you to leave Thailand on or within every 90-days, it is likely that you will need to perform 90 day reporting in order to keep your visa active.

The purpose of 90-day reporting is to confirm your address and current status with Thai immigration. 90-day reporting can be completed up to 14 days before the required 90-day date, or up to 7 days after.

If you leave Thailand during a 90-day period you do not have to do your 90 day report, but the moment you re-enter Thailand on the same visa your 90-day count begins again, restarting at 1.

90-day reporting can be done by post, in person at an immigration office, or through an agent who is registered to act on your behalf.

You will need to supply the following documents:

  • Original and copy of your passport (identification page and pages with Thai visas and stamps).
  • A passport sized photo (4 x 6 cm).
  • A copy of your arrival/departure card TM. 6 (front and back).
  • Previous notifications of staying over 90 days (if any).
  • A completed TM. 47 form.

When performing your 90 day report via post you will need to also supply an envelope with a 5 Baht stamp affixed and your return address filled in on the front. You will be sent back the lower part of form TM. 47 which you must keep for future reference.

Postal application must be sent to:

90 DAYS REGISTRATION, ROOM 206
IMMIGRATION BUREAU,
507 SOI SUANPLU, SOUTH SATHORN RD.,
THUNGMAHAMEK SATHORN
BANGKOK 10120

Immigration Bangkok Tips: Make sure to keep a receipt of all postal applications and use registered mail. It’s also important to insure you meet all required 90 day reporting dates. Failure to do so can result in a fine of up to 5000 baht and risk or arrest.

Click here for our Visa Companies section – these companies can help you with any Visa issues you may have.