Re-entry Permits

If you are on a Thai Visa which allows you to leave and re-enter Thailand, in most cases you will need to get a re-entry permit in order to not lose your visa when you leave.

A re-entry permit can be secured from a Thai Immigration Office or International Airport. The fees are 1,000 Baht for a single re-entry, and 3,800 Baht for a multiple re-entry permit.

Along with a completed TM. 8 form and the correct fee, you will need to supply the following documents:

  • Original and copy of your passport (identification page and pages with Thai visas and stamps).
  • A passport sized photo (4 x 6 cm).

Immigration Bangkok Tips: When re-entering Thailand, make sure to note the number of your re-entry permit on your immigration arrival form in order for your visa to be re-activated.

Click here for our Visa Companies section – these companies can help you with any Visa issues you may have.