Thai Business Visa

A Thai Business Visa is for foreign national wishing to do business, or undertake investment within Thailand, or for any foreign national wishing to apply for a work permit to take up employment in Thailand.

This visa is not the same as a work permit which allows you to take up employment in Thailand, but in most cases it is necessary to first get a Thai Business Visa in order to apply for a Thai Work Permit.

Thai Business Visas are available as single entry or multiple entry visas. A single entry Thai Business Visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for a period of up to 90 days, while a multiple entry Thai Business Visa will allow you stay in Thailand for a period of up to 1-year.

When on a multiple entry visa you will be required to report your status or leave and re-enter Thailand on or within every 90 days. When on a single entry Thai Business Visa, your visa will be void as soon as you leave the country.

You need to apply for a Thai Business Visa at a Thai embassy or consulate outside of Thailand, but you can renew and extend business visa from within Thailand.

A Thai business visa is officially called a Non-Immigrant B Visa and there are several categories of this visa:

Non-Immigrant B Visa (Business Visa)

The Non-Immigrant B Visa is for foreign nationals wanting to conduct business in Thailand, or for those who wish to apply for a work permit and take up an employment opportunity in Thailand.

Non-Immigrant B-A Visa (Business Approved Visa)

The Non-Immigrant B-A Visa is for foreign nationals who wish to start a business in Thailand, or invest in a Thai business.

Non-Immigrant IB Visa (Investment and Business Visa)

The Non-Immigrant IB Visa is for foreign nationals employed to work on investment projects which are under the auspices of the Board of Investment of Thailand (BOI).

Non-Immigrant B (Teaching) Visa

The Non-Immigrant B (Teaching) Visa is for foreign nationals who plan to take employment in Thailand as a school teacher.

Requirements

If you are applying for a Non-Immigrant B Visa for the purpose of visiting Thailand to conduct business you will need to supply the following documents:

  • A passport or travel document with at least 6-month validity from the planned date of arrival in Thailand.
  • A completed visa application form.
  • A passport-sized photo (4 x 6 CM) taken within the last 6 months.
  • Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family).
  • A letter from the applicant’s company which clearly indicates your position at the company, the length of your employment, your annual salary, and the purpose of your planned visit(s) to Thailand.
  • In the case of being self-employed you will need to give proof of your financial status.
  • A letter of invitation from a Thai company, trading partner, or business. They may also be asked to supply the following supporting documents:

1) Business registration and business license
2) List of shareholders
3) Company profile
4) Details of business operation
5) Map showing location of the company
6) Balance sheets, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax for the the latest year (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30)/
7)  Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)

Copies of any company documents must be signed by a member of the board of directors or a managing director, with the company’s seal affixed.

Documents in foreign languages must be translated into Thai and must be notarized by notary organs or by the applicant’s diplomatic or consular mission.

Additional proof and documentation may be requested. Any required documentation which is missing or incomplete must be noted with an explanation in the form of a letter.

If you are applying for a Non-Immigrant B Visa for the purpose of applying for a work permit and taking up an offer of employment in Thailand you will need to supply the following additional documents:

  • A letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour.  This must be obtained from your prospective employer in Thailand by submitting a WP3 form to the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour Tel. 02-2452745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in the local province.  More information can be found at www.doe.go.th/workpermit/index.html
  • Your prospective employer will need to supply the following documents:

1) Business registration and business license
2) List of shareholders
3) Company profile
4) Details of business operation
5) List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
6) Map showing location of the company
7) Balance sheets, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax for the the latest year (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30)/
8) Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)

Hiring companies within the tourist industry will additionally need to give proof of the number of foreign tourists they receive.

Hiring companies within the export industry will additionally need to give proof showing transactions issued by banks.

If you have previously had a Thai Work Permit you will need to supply a copy of our previous Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour, and a copy of your alien income tax or Por Ngor Dor 91.

Applying for a Non-Immigrant B-A Visa for the purpose of visiting Thailand to start or invest in a business:

This type of visa falls under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.

In the case of investing or conducting business with a Thai company, this visa can be applied for by the company with which the applicant is planning to invest in or conduct business with.

Once the application has been approved your local Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate will be informed and you will be issued with a B-A visa, allowing you to enter Thailand for a period of one year from your date of first entry.

If you are applying for a Non-Immigrant IB Visa for the purpose of visiting Thailand to work on an investment project you will need to supply the following additional documents:

In order to be granted this visa, your must provide documentation which proves the investment project is beneficial to the Thai nation in some of the following ways:

– Increasing local employment
– Promoting local exportation
– Utilizing local raw materials
– Engaging with Thai provinces
– Encouraging technology transfer to Thai nationals

You may also be required to give evidence that the project will not hinder any existing domestic businesses in Thailand.

If you are applying for a Non-Immigrant B (Teaching) Visa for the purpose of working as a teaching in Thailand, below university level, you will need to supply the following additional documents:

  • A letter of acceptance from your proposed employer (this must be a recognized school or teaching institute within Thailand)
  • The school license or business registration, list of shareholders, and school profile.
  • A letter of approval from a government agency, such as the Office of the Private Education Commission, the Office of the Basic Education Commission.
  • Evidence of your education and achieved qualifications which relate to your proposed new employment.
  • The applicants resume.

You may also be requested to supply a police certificate to verify that you have no criminal records or current complaints or letters issued against you by any institutes or agencies. You are able to supply this information voluntarily with your initial application.

How to apply

Applications for a Thai Business Visa must be made at a Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Consulate within your country of citizenship or residency, outside of Thailand (with the exception of some applications for the Non-Immigrant IB visa, which can be applied for directly by the Thai company you are planning to invest in).

Application processes and documents required may vary somewhat in different countries and at different embassies and consulates, so it is very important that you must first check with the embassy or consulate you wish to make your application to, making sure there are no additional documents or application processes.

Before applying for a Non-Immigrant B Visa you must have secured an offer for employment, investment, or a formal invite to conduct business in Thailand, and be able to give documents of proof.

You may send documents to the embassy or consulate in person or by mail, and documents can be sent directly to the embassy or consulate from your prospective employer or a third party, however, your application will not be considered for approval until all required documents have been received.

The visa fees for a Non-Immigrant B visa are around 2,000 Baht for a single entry and 5,000 Baht for a multiple entry visa (or its rough equivalent in the local currency). Make sure to check the exact fee before making your application, paying the fee in full by cash, check, or credit card. No visa applications can be processed before the fees have been paid and cleared in full.

The application process for a Non-Immigrant B Visa can take up to 10 working days from the time that all the documentation and fees have been received, but in when applying in person, some Embassies are able to provide you with a visa for collection the following day.

Important information

90-day Reporting

Holders of a Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) are required to report their status to a Thai Immigration Office on or before every 90 days (with the exception of those on a single entry 90-day visa). Reporting can be done by mail, in person at an Immigration Office, or through an agency which holds your power of attorney.

If you leave Thailand during a 90-day period you will not have to report your status and your 90 day count will start again from day 1 from the day you re-enter the country.

Re-entry Permit

If you are planning to leave and re-enter Thailand while on a Thai Business Visa you will need to apply for a re-entry permit from an Immigration Office or at an international airport, prior to leaving.

You cannot apply for a re-entry permit when on a single entry, 90-day Thai Business Visa, and if you leave Thailand while on this visa it will become invalid.

Work permit

If you are intending to apply for a Thai Work Permit it is advised to first apply for a Non-Immigrant B Visa (single entry). Once you have successfully received this visa and you have entered Thailand, you can then begin your work permit application.

Once a valid work permit is obtained, the applicant then applies for the 1-Year Non-Immigrant B visa inside Thailand. The 1-Year Non-Immigrant B Visa (multiple-entry) is issued to those who want to conduct business and intend to frequently travel in and out of Thailand.

Immigration Bangkok Tips

While we do our best to supply you with all the necessary and current information regarding Thai visas, the process and requirements for this visa can vary depending on your nationality, the country and embassy or consulate where you wish to make your application, and the type of employment or industry you wish to conduct business in.

There are certain jobs which foreign nationals are not permitted to take up employment in within Thailand, these include a number of laboring and agricultural roles, and some positions in the service industry.

While the above information is a reliable source for starting your visa application, it is strongly advised that you contact the embassy or consulate at which you will apply to confirm the application process and required documents, before starting the application process.

Click here for our Visa Companies section – these companies can help you with any Visa issues you may have.