Visa Extensions

A visa extension is for any foreign national on a Thai visa who wishes to extend their stay in Thailand beyond the expiry date of their visa or current visa entry.

There are several options for extending your visa, each with different rules and requirements depending on the type of visa you are on. Here are the most common:

Thai Tourist Visa Extension

A Thai Tourist Visa grants you a stay of 60 days in Thailand (or multiples of 60 days when on a multiple entry visa). Each entry of 60 days can be extended for an additional 30 days. Visa extensions on a Thai Tourist Visa are usually very straight forward. You will simply need to go to a Thai Immigration Office and fill in a TM. 7 visa extension form, and pay the fee of 1900 Thai baht.

For this visa extension you will need:

  • The original and copy of your passport (identification page and pages with Thai visas and stamps).
  • A passport sized photo (4 x 6 cm)

Immigration Bangkok Tip: If you are on a multiple entry Tourist Visa, and intend on using visa extensions to increase the length of your stay, be wary of the expiration date of your visa, as once it has expired you will not be allow to use any remaining entries you may have.

Thai Business Visa Extension

A 90 day Thai Business Visa can be extended for one year. This can be done from within Thailand at a Thai Immigration Office.

This is for foreign nationals who wish to conduct business in Thailand or apply for a work permit. This visa, and the extension of this visa, is not the same as a work permit and it does not allow you to take up employment in Thailand.

Along with a completed TM. 7 visa extension form and 1,900 Baht visa fee, you will also need to supply the following documents:

  • The original and copy of your passport (identification page and pages with Thai visas and stamps).
  • A passport sized photo (4 x 6 cm).
  • A company letter stating the following:
    • Nature of business.
    • Reason for employing the applicant.
    • His / her position, salary and education background.
    • Number of Thai and foreign employees.
  • Copies of work permit or receipt of work permit application.
  • Company’s annual balance sheets.
  • Juristic person’s Annual Income Tax Declaration Form (Form No.50) for the previous year.
  • An official letter that certify the registration of the juristic person.
  • Thai employees Monthly Income Tax Declaration Form (Form No.1) of the latest month.
  • The applicant’s Annual Income Tax Declaration Form (Form No.91) of the latest year.
  • Business Registration or Business License.
  • Value Added Tax Registration.
  • List of company share holders.
  • A map showing the location of the Company.

Immigration Bangkok Tips: It is important to have company letters printed on official company letter headed paper. Company letters not on company headed paper may be rejected.

Thai Marriage Visa Extension

A Thai Marriage Visa allows you to enter Thailand for an initial 90 days, and it can be extended annually for 1 year at a time.

A Thai Marriage Visa can be extended at a Thai Immigration Office for a fee of 1900 baht. You will also need to supply the following documents:

  • Original and copy of your passport (identification page and pages with Thai visas and stamps).
  • A copy of your Thai marriage certificate (both versions).
  • A copy of your Thai partner’s ID card.
  • A copy of your Thai Partner’s Tabian Baan (House Papers).
  • A copy of a map to the location of your residence in Thailand.
  • Several photos showing you and your partner together.
  • A copy of your Thai bank book which shows you have at least 400,000 Baht in your bank account.
  • Or, proof of income showing you earn at least 40,000 Baht per calendar month.
  • Or, proof of a combined annual income and money in your bank that totals at least 400,000 Baht per year.

Make sure to also take along original copies of all documents. The process can take up to 3 weeks, and it is important to make sure you also obtain a re-entry permit so that when you leave and re-enter Thailand your visa remains valid.

Immigration Bangkok Tips: The process of applying for and extending a Thai Marriage Visa can be difficult and if you are doing it for the first time you may want to use the services of a local lawyer who can help you prepare your documents and application form to insure it all goes without problems.

Thai Retirement Visa Extension

Thai Retirement Visas can be extended annually for a period of 1 year, but applicants must continue to meet all the requirements of the visa.

Documents required include:

  • Original and copy of your passport (identification page and pages with Thai visas and stamps).
  • A passport sized photo (4 x 6 cm).
  • Proof of security deposit of at least 800,000 baht in a Thai bank.
  • Or, proof of monthly income or pension of at least 65,000 baht per month.
  • Or, proof of a combined annual income and security deposit, totaling at least 800,000 baht.

The visa fee is 1,900 Baht.

Visa on arrival / Entry Stamp Extension

It is also possible to extend a 30-day entry stamp/visa on arrival at an immigration office. The fee is 1,900 Baht and it is possible to apply for an extension of another 30 days, though in some cases you may only receive an extension of 7 days; this is at the discrepancy of the immigration official.

Click here for our Visa Companies section – these companies can help you with any Visa issues you may have.